Recruiting research
How Much Does Club Lacrosse Cost? A Realistic Breakdown
Club lacrosse rarely comes with one sticker price. Here is where the money actually goes, year by year and line by line.

Club lacrosse for one player typically runs $3,000 to $10,000 a year on regional teams, and $10,000 to $21,000 or more once a family adds national travel, showcases, and private training in high school. Dues cover a base fee; travel, gear, and recruiting exposure events are usually billed separately.
Key takeaways
- Typical annual cost
- Most families spend $3,000 to $10,000 a year on regional club lacrosse, rising to $10,000 to $21,000+ at the serious recruiting stage. source
- Dues are only the base
- Club dues typically cover a base package rather than the full season, and rarely include travel, extra tournaments, or personal gear.
- Travel drives the swings
- A single out-of-state weekend can top $1,000, and eight tournament nights alone can add roughly $1,288 in lodging. source
- USA Lacrosse membership is separate
- Every player needs an individual USA Lacrosse membership, commonly $35 a year, billed apart from club dues. source
- Recruiting add-ons are optional but common
- Highlight video editing typically runs $150 to $575, separate from showcase and prospect day fees. source
The full-year price range
Club lacrosse costs split into three rough stages, and almost every family ends up somewhere on this curve. Early years (ages 7 to 10) typically run $3,000 to $7,200 a year, middle years (ages 11 to 14) climb to $6,600 to $13,700, and the serious stage (age 15 and up) reaches $10,000 to $21,000 or more once travel and recruiting expenses stack up source.
| Stage | Typical annual cost | What drives it |
|---|---|---|
| Early years (ages 7 to 10) | $3,000 to $7,200 | Local travel, basic gear, shorter season |
| Middle years (ages 11 to 14) | $6,600 to $13,700 | More tournaments, growing gear needs, added training |
| Serious stage (ages 15 and up) | $10,000 to $21,000 or more | Showcases, flights, private coaching, national circuits |
Geography does a lot of the pushing on cost. East Coast hubs like Maryland, New York, and Massachusetts carry strong but expensive club infrastructure, while newer lacrosse regions often mean longer drives just to find comparable competition.
Team dues and what they include
A club's posted due is rarely the whole bill. Programs that publish a full breakdown typically bundle tournament entry fees, uniforms, equipment, facility rental, practice time, site insurance, and coaching stipends into one number source.
- Coaching and structured practice time
- A standard slate of tournament entries built into the season
- Base uniform kit: game jersey, practice reversible, shorts
- Facility rental and administrative overhead
What almost never rides inside the dues line: extra tournaments beyond the standard schedule, travel and lodging, personal equipment, private lessons, and recruiting-specific costs such as showcases or highlight video production. Families are usually better off asking a club directly what is included, what is not, and how many hotel weekends the season assumes before signing on source.
One line item shows up separately on almost every roster: the individual USA Lacrosse membership, commonly $35 a year per player, paid directly to USA Lacrosse rather than through the club source.
Travel is the biggest variable cost
Travel is where a modest club budget turns into a serious one. A single out-of-state tournament weekend can run over $1,000 once hotels, gas or flights, and meals are added, and a national-circuit season that stacks four to six of those weekends turns travel into the largest line item in the whole budget source.
The math adds up fast. Eight hotel nights across a season add roughly $1,288 in lodging and another $816 in travel food, before anyone prices out the drive itself source. Hotel rates and showcase-season flights add further cost on top of that, and families should budget for both when planning a national schedule.
Pro tip
Watch for stay-to-play requirements, where a tournament forces families into a designated hotel block at marked-up rates and blocks cheaper alternatives. This single policy can be the difference between a modest hotel night and a much pricier one source.
Regional-only programs sidestep most of this by keeping tournaments within driving distance, which is one reason a team playing a purely local schedule can cost thousands less than a team chasing a national circuit for exposure, even when both charge similar dues.
Equipment and gear add up separately
Gear is a recurring cost, not a one-time purchase, because pads, sticks, and cleats wear out or get outgrown every season. Helmets and sticks tend to be the priciest individual items, on top of pads, gloves, and cleats that need regular replacement.
- Helmet: one of the pricier individual items, replaced every few years or after a growth spurt
- Stick (shaft and head): cost varies widely, more for premium composite builds
- Pads and gloves: priced separately, often replaced annually for younger players
- Cleats and mouthguard: smaller cost individually but replaced most often
Goalies and faceoff specialists tend to burn through gear faster than other positions, since their equipment takes more direct contact over a season source. Rotating gear between siblings or buying reconditioned pads is one of the few places families can cut cost without touching playing time or exposure.
Recruiting-specific add-ons
Once a player is old enough to be recruited, a new category of spending shows up: costs tied specifically to being seen by college coaches rather than to playing the game itself. Highlight video production is the most common of these, and professional editing services typically charge $150 to $575 depending on clip count and turnaround source.
Showcases and prospect days are the other major recruiting add-ons, each with its own entry fee on top of travel to reach the event. Whether either is worth the cost depends heavily on coach attendance and a player's grad year, which is covered in detail in the guide to lacrosse showcases and the separate breakdown of lacrosse prospect days.
For families building a highlight reel for the first time, the step-by-step guide on how to make a lacrosse highlight reel covers what to film before paying anyone to edit it. Vantage Recruiting generally advises spending on video and showcases only after confirming a player's grad-year timeline, since the same footage or event carries different value in ninth grade than it does in eleventh.
Where families can control spending
Levers that actually reduce cost
- Treat every optional out-of-state tournament as a line item to approve individually, not a default add-on to the season.
- Compare tryout fees before committing. Fees vary widely by club, and some run free evaluations entirely.
- Ask directly about payment plans and confidential financial aid. Some clubs quietly reduce or waive fees for families who ask before assuming a program is out of reach source.
- Rotate or buy secondhand gear during the early years, when growth outpaces wear.
- Cap paid private training before cutting anything else. It is one of the largest discretionary costs in a season budget and the easiest one to scale up or down source.
Is the cost worth it for recruiting
Spending more does not automatically buy more exposure, and it never guarantees a roster spot. Lacrosse is an equivalency sport at the NCAA level, which means most scholarship offers are partial rather than full, and coaches typically prioritize goalies and top targets first when dividing a limited scholarship pool source.
NCAA recruiting rules around contact periods and evaluation windows change from year to year, so families should confirm current dates directly through the NCAA rather than relying on a club's calendar alone.
The more useful question is not whether club lacrosse is expensive, it is whether a specific expense inside that budget buys real evaluation time from coaches who actually recruit the player's position and grad year. The guide on whether club lacrosse matters for recruiting breaks that question down in more detail, and pairing it with a grade-by-grade plan like the lacrosse recruiting timeline helps families decide when a given cost is worth adding and when it can wait a year. Vantage Recruiting's approach starts from that same question before any spending recommendation is made.
Sources
- USA Lacrosse Grants
- USA Lacrosse Membership
- Bay Shore Youth Lacrosse: USA Lacrosse Membership
- NCSA: Lacrosse Scholarships
- ClubLaxLife: The Real Cost of Club Lacrosse
- The Tourney List: What Youth Sports Really Cost for One Child Over a Full Year
- Chris Schieman: Lacrosse Highlight Video Pricing
- Northwestern Mutual: Sneaky Costs of Youth Sports
- VLC Crabs: Lacrosse Club FAQ
- Lacrosse Ball Store: Lacrosse Cost Full Breakdown
Common questions
Related reading
Does club lacrosse matter for recruiting?
College coaches recruit in the summer. Your high school season is in the spring. That gap is the club industry.
Are lacrosse showcases worth it?
Some are where recruiting happens. Many are a paid weekend with no coaches watching.
Are lacrosse prospect days worth it?
Only after you have made contact. Cold, they are a paid tryout in a crowd.